Elementary – Basketball

If you have any questions regarding Jr. Basketball, please contact Jason & Kristin Rice at jrsports@heritage-schools.org.

Check back in Spring 2019 for schedules and rosters.

Division 1

Teams

Clippers

Coaches
Brian Brandt

Roster
Alexander Saade – 4th Grade
Armando Nunez – 4th Grade
Arthur Nalbandian – 5th Grade
Dean Brandt – 5th Grade
Jayden Perez – 3rd Grade
Josias Bautista – 5th Grade
Kiera Woods – 4th Grade

Practice Schedule
3:15-4:00pm in HCS Gym

Monday, February 26
Monday, March 5
Monday, March 12
Monday, March 19
Monday, March 26 – No Practice (Class Trips)
Monday, April 2 – No Practice (Easter Break)
Monday, April 9
Monday, April 16

Lakers

Coach Sterns
Assistant Coach Toven

Roster
Addie Smith – 4th Grade
AJ Toven – 4th Grade
Cairo Sterns – 4th Grade
Caleb Cox – 3rd Grade
Christopher De La Vina – 4th Grade
Daniel Askar – 3rd Grade
Erika Laufer – 3rd Grade

Practice Schedule:
3:15-4:00pm in HCS Gym

Thursday, March 1
Thursday, March 8
Thursday, March 15
Thursday, March 22
Thursday, March 29 – No Practice (Class Trips)
Thursday, April 5 – No Practice (Easter Break)
Thursday, April 12
Thursday, April 19

Warriors

Coach Ward

Roster
Carson Abalos – 4th Grade
Christine Kim – 5th Grade
Emmanuel Gonzalez – 3rd Grade
Isaiah Bergara – 5th Grade
Jordan Ward – 3rd Grade
Morgan Abalos – 4th Grade
River Martinez – 5th Grade

Practice Schedule
4:30-5:15pm in HCS Gym

Thursday, March 1
Thursday, March 8
Thursday, March 15
Thursday, March 22
Thursday, March 29 – No Practice (Class Trips)
Thursday, April 5 – No Practice (Easter Break)
Thursday, April 12
Thursday, April 19

Schedule

Date Time Visitor vs. Home
02/27/18 5:00pm Lakers vs. Clippers *PRACTICE GAME*
02/27/18 6:00pm Warriors vs. Lakers *PRACTICE GAME*
03/06/18 5:00pm Clippers vs. Warriors
03/06/18 6:00pm Lakers vs. Clippers
03/13/18 5:00pm Warriors vs. Lakers *TEAM PICTURES*
03/13/18 6:00pm Clippers vs. Warriors *TEAM PICTURES*
03/20/18 5:00pm Clippers vs. Lakers
03/20/18 6:00pm Lakers vs. Warriors
03/27/18 OFF CLASS TRIPS
04/02/18 OFF EASTER BREAK
04/10/18 5:00pm Warriors vs. Clippers
04/10/18 6:00pm Clippers vs. Lakers
04/17/18 5:00pm Lakers vs. Warriors
04/17/18 6:00pm Warriors vs. Clippers
04/24/18 6:00pm CHAMPIONSHIPS-TBA

The team listed first will be considered the “Visitor” team and will wear their jersey on the white side. The team listed second will be considered the “Home” and will wear their jersey on the colored side.

Division 2

Teams

Bruins

Coach Ceballos

Roster
Chase Ortuno – 1st Grade
Domenico Razuri – 2nd Grade
Judah Tell – 2nd Grade
Max Ceballos – 2nd Grade
Petra Hilou – 1st Grade
Pierce Bedrossian – 1st Grade

Practice Schedule
3:00-3:45pm in HCS Gym

Wednesday, February 28
Wednesday, March 7
Wednesday, March 14
Wednesday, March 21
Wednesday, March 28
Wednesday, April 4 – No Practice (Easter Break)
Wednesday, April 11
Wednesday, April 18

Titans

Coach Solano

Roster
Alexander Zeynalyan – 1st Grade
Diego Solano – 2nd Grade
Henrick Najjar – 1st Grade
Isaiah Velasquez – 2nd Grade
Jossalyn Rice – 1st Grade
Sophia Peabody – 1st Grade

Practice Schedule
3:15-4:00pm in HCS Gym

Tuesday, February 27
Tuesday, March 6
Tuesday, March 13
Tuesday, March 20
Tuesday, March 27
Tuesday, April 3 – No Practice (Easter Break)
Tuesday, April 10
Tuesday, April 17

Titans

Coach Solano

Roster
Alexander Zeynalyan – 1st Grade
Diego Solano – 2nd Grade
Henrick Najjar – 1st Grade
Isaiah Velasquez – 2nd Grade
Jossalyn Rice – 1st Grade
Sophia Peabody – 1st Grade

Practice Schedule
3:15-4:00pm in HCS Gym

Tuesday, February 27
Tuesday, March 6
Tuesday, March 13
Tuesday, March 20
Tuesday, March 27
Tuesday, April 3 – No Practice (Easter Break)
Tuesday, April 10
Tuesday, April 17

Schedule

Date Time Visitor vs. Home
03/01/18 5:15pm Trojans vs. Titans *PRACTICE GAME*
03/01/18 6:15pm Bruins vs. Trojans *PRACTICE GAME*
03/08/18 5:15pm Titans vs. Bruins
03/08/18 6:15pm Trojans vs. Titans
03/15/18 5:15pm Bruins vs. Trojans *TEAM PICTURES*
03/15/18 6:15pm Titans vs. Bruins *TEAM PICTURES*
03/22/18 5:15pm Titans vs. Trojans
03/22/18 6:15pm Trojans vs. Bruins
03/29/18 5:15pm Bruins vs. Titans
03/29/18 6:15pm Titans vs. Trojans
04/02/18 OFF EASTER BREAK
04/12/18 5:15pm Trojans vs. Bruins
04/12/18 6:15pm Bruins vs. Titans
04/19/18 5:15pm Titans vs. Trojans
04/19/18 6:15pm Trojans vs. Bruins
04/21/18 10:00am CHAMPIONSHIPS-TBA

The team listed first will be considered the “Visitor” team and will wear their jersey on the white side. The team listed second will be considered the “Home” and will wear their jersey on the colored side.

Weeks may contain back to back games in order to make up for the week lost in March as well as Easter Break, and an odd number of teams in some divisions.

Division 3

Teams

Bears

Coach Aras

Roster
Jayden Devarney – TK
Kristoffer Escuin – K
Merc Lehman – K
Tina Aras – K
Tom Hilou – K

Practice Schedule
3:45-4:30pm in HCS Gym

Tuesday, February 27
Tuesday, March 6
Tuesday, March 13
Tuesday, March 20
Tuesday, March 27
Tuesday, April 3 – No Practice (Easter Break)
Tuesday, April 10
Tuesday, April 17

Cougars

Coach Velasquez
Assistant Coach Suarez

Roster
Aaron Velasquez – TK
Austin Ortuno – TK
Brady Lutz – K
Brendan Suarez – K
Lacey Hawver – K

Practice Schedule
3:00-3:45 pm in HCS Gym

Tuesday, February 27
Tuesday, March 6
Tuesday, March 13
Tuesday, March 20
Tuesday, March 27
Tuesday, April 3 – No Practice (Easter Break)
Tuesday, April 10
Tuesday, April 17

Lions

Coach Yenney
Assistant Coach Lee

Roster
Benjamin Rizo – K
Benny Feirfeil – K
Chase Martinez – K
Ezra Perez – TK
Kellan Beasley – K

Practice Schedule
3:15-4:00pm in HCS Gym

Thursday, March 1
Thursday, March 8
Thursday, March 15
Thursday, March 22
Thursday, March 29
Thursday, April 5 – No Practice (Easter Break)
Thursday, April 12
Thursday, April 19

Wildcats

Coach J. Rice
Assistant Coach Duenas

Roster
Brice McMillan – K
Diana Nalbandian – K
Hannah Duenas – K
Joshua Laufer – TK
Michael Castillo – K

Practice Schedule
3:30-4:15pm in HCS Gym

Monday, February 26
Monday, March 5
Monday, March 12
Monday, March 19
Monday, March 26
Monday, April 2 – No Practice (Easter Break)
Monday, April 9
Monday, April 16

Schedule

Date Time Visitor vs. Home
02/28/18 4:30pm Bears vs. Wildcats *PRACTICE GAME*
02/28/18 5:30pm Cougars vs. Lions *PRACTICE GAME*
03/07/18 4:30pm Wildcats vs. Lions
03/07/18 5:30pm Bears vs. Cougars
03/14/18 4:30pm Lions vs. Bears *TEAM PICTURES*
03/14/18 5:30pm Wildcats vs. Cougars *TEAM PICTURES*
03/21/18 4:30pm Wildcats vs. Bears
03/21/18 5:30pm Lions vs. Cougars
03/28/18 4:30pm Lions vs. Wildcats
03/28/18 5:30pm Cougars vs. Bears
04/02/18 OFF EASTER BREAK
04/11/18 4:30pm Bears vs. Lions
04/11/18 5:30pm Cougars vs. Wildcats
04/18/18 4:30pm PLAYOFFS 1st vs. 4th
04/18/18 5:30pm PLAYOFFS 2nd vs. 3rd
04/21/18 9:00am CHAMPIONSHIPS-TBA

The team listed first will be considered the “Visitor” team and will wear their jersey on the white side. The team listed second will be considered the “Home” and will wear their jersey on the colored side.