Elementary – Basketball

If you have any questions regarding Jr. Basketball, please contact Jason & Kristin Rice at jrsports@heritage-schools.org.

Division 1

Teams

Clippers
Head Coach: Velazquez
Assistant Coach: Laufer

Roster
Pierce Bedrossian – 2nd Grade
Lincoln Lambert – 5th Grade
Erika Laufer – 4th Grade
Allyson Nagatsuka – 4th Grade
Jayden Perez – 4th Grade
Caydence Renneker – 2nd Grade
Liam Rodriguez – 2nd Grade
Isaiah Velazquez – 3rd Grade
Max Willanger – 4th Grade

Practice Schedule
4:15-5:00 pm in HCS North Gym

Monday, March 4
Monday, March 11
Monday, March 18
Monday, March 25
Monday, April 1
Monday, April 8
Monday, April 29

Kings

Coach: Ward

Assistant Coach: Alhosry

Roster
Sophia Estrada – 4th Grade
Mia Martinez – 2nd Grade
Domenico Razuri – 3rd Grade
Alexander Saade – 5th Grade
Addie Smith – 5th Grade
AJ Toven – 5th Grade
Jordan Ward – 4th Grade
Alexander Zeynalyan – 2nd Grade

Practice Schedule:
4:00-4:45 pm in HCS North Gym

Tuesday, March 5
Tuesday, March 12
Tuesday, March 19
Tuesday, March 26
Tuesday, April 2
Tuesday, April 23
Tuesday, April 30

Lakers

Coach: Leverton

Roster
Max Ceballos – 3rd Grade
Morgan Chiriff – 5th Grade
Jeremiah Duenas – 3rd Grade
Brady Feirfeil – 2nd Grade
Maggie Leverton – 5th Grade
Diego Solano – 3rd Grade
Dante Sontag – 5th Grade

Practice Schedule:
4:15-5:00 pm in HCS North Gym

Tuesday, March 5
Tuesday, March 12
Tuesday, March 19
Tuesday, March 26
Tuesday, April 2
Tuesday, April 23
Tuesday, April 30

Warriors

Coach: Abalos

Roster
Carson Abalos – 5th Grade
Morgan Abalos – 5th Grade
Caleb Cox – 4th Grade
Luca Farzin – 3rd Grade
Joshua Jimenez – 3rd Grade
Sarah Louie – 4th Grade
Meyson Velasco – 2nd Grade
Kyle Vitalis – 2nd Grade

Practice Schedule
3:30-4:15 pm in HCS North Gym

Tuesday, March 5
Tuesday, March 12
Tuesday, March 19
Tuesday, March 26
Tuesday, April 2
Tuesday, April 23
Tuesday, April 30

Schedule

Date Time Visitor vs. Home
03/07/19 3:30 pm Lakers vs. Clippers
03/07/19 4:30 pm Warriors vs. Kings
03/14/19 3:30 pm Lakers vs. Warriors
03/14/19 4:30 pm Clippers vs. Kings
03/21/19 3:30 pm Warriors vs. Clippers *TEAM PICTURES*
03/21/19 4:45 pm Lakers vs. Kings *TEAM PICTURES*
03/28/19 3:30 pm Clippers vs. Lakers
03/28/19 4:30 pm Kings vs. Warriors
04/04/19 3:30 pm Warriors vs. Lakers
04/04/19 4:30 pm Kings vs. Clippers
04/11/19 OFF CLASS TRIPS
04/18/19 OFF EASTER VACATION
04/25/19 3:30 pm Clippers vs. Warriors
04/25/19 4:30 pm Kings vs. Lakers
05/02/19 3:30 pm PLAYOFFS-TBA
05/02/19 4:30 pm PLAYOFFS-TBA
05/03/19 TBD CHAMPIONSHIPS-TBD

The team listed first will be considered the “Home” team and will wear their jersey on the white side. The team listed second will be considered the “Visitor” and will wear their jersey on the colored side.

Please show up at least 10 minutes prior to your scheduled game for warm-ups.

Division 2

Teams

Bears

Coach Khoury

Assistant Coach Mohebiravesh

Roster
Ethan Ammari – Kindergarten
Ella Brewster – 1st Grade
Rome Hong – 1st Grade
Danny Keenan – 1st Grade
Christian Khoury – Kindergarten
Ezra Perez – Kindergarten
Ethan Tadlock – Kindergarten
Huxley Willanger – Kindergarten

Practice Schedule
3:30-4:15 pm in HCS North Gym

Monday, March 4
Monday, March 11
Monday, March 18
Monday, March 25
Monday, April 1
Monday, April 8
Monday, April 29

Cougars

Head Coach: Neciosup-Acuna
Assistant: Coach Suarez

Roster
Owen Day – Transitional Kindergarten
Lacey Hawver – 1st Grade
Mackenzie Jackson – Kindergarten
Merc Lehman – 1st Grade
Brady Lutz – 1st Grade
Zion Neciosup-Acuna – Kindergarten
Stefano Razuri – Kindergarten
Brendan Suarez – 1st Grade

Practice Schedule
3:15-4:00 pm in HCS North Gym

Monday, March 4
Monday, March 11
Monday, March 18
Monday, March 25
Monday, April 1
Monday, April 8
Monday, April 29

Lions

Coach: Duenas

Roster
Hannah Duenas – 1st Grade
Kristoffer Escuin – 1st Grade
Benjamin Feirfeil – 1st Grade
Kaylee Louie – 1st Grade
Harry Meguerditchian – Kindergarten
Leonardo Salazar – Kindergarten
Tyndale Traylor – Transitional Kindergarten
Gianna Walter – Kindergarten

Practice Schedule
3:15-4:00 pm in HCS North Gym

Tuesday, March 5
Tuesday, March 12
Tuesday, March 19
Tuesday, March 26
Tuesday, April 2
Tuesday, April 23
Tuesday, April 30

Wildcats
Head: Coach Laufer
Assistant: Coach Velazquez

Roster
Aiden Arteaga – Kindergarten
Michael Castillo – 1st Grade
Lucas Hawver – Transitional Kindergarten
Alyanna Khoury – 1st Grade
Joshua Laufer – Kindergarten
Chase Martinez – 1st Grade
Benjamin Rizo – 1st Grade
Aaron Velazquez – Kindergarten

Practice Schedule
4:00-4:45 pm in HCS North Gym

Monday, March 4
Monday, March 11
Monday, March 18
Monday, March 25
Monday, April 1
Monday, April 8
Monday, April 29

Schedule

Date Time Visitor vs. Home
03/06/19 3:30 pm Bears vs. Wildcats
03/06/19 4:30 pm Cougars vs. Lions
03/13/19 3:30 pm Bears vs. Cougars
03/13/19 4:30 pm Wildcats vs. Lions
03/20/19 3:30 pm Wildcats vs. Cougars *TEAM PICTURES*
03/20/19 4:45 pm Bears vs. Lions *TEAM PICTURES*
03/27/19 3:30 pm Wildcats vs. Bears
03/27/19 4:30 pm Lions vs. Cougars
04/03/19 3:30 pm Cougars vs. Bears
04/03/19 4:30 pm Lions vs. Wildcats
04/10/19 OFF CLASS TRIPS
04/17/19 OFF EASTER VACATION
04/24/19 3:30 pm Cougars vs. Wildcats
04/24/19 4:30 pm Lions vs. Bears
05/01/19 3:30 pm PLAYOFFS-TBA
05/01/19 4:30 pm PLAYOFFS-TBA
05/03/19 TBD CHAMPIONSHIPS-TBD

The team listed first will be considered the “Home” team and will wear their jersey on the white side. The team listed second will be considered the “Visitor” and will wear their jersey on the colored side.

Please show up at least 10 minutes prior to your scheduled game for warm-ups.

Division 3

Teams

Bears
Coach Aras

Roster
Jayden Devarney – TK
Kristoffer Escuin – K
Merc Lehman – K
Tina Aras – K
Tom Hilou – K

Practice Schedule
3:45-4:30pm in HCS Gym

Tuesday, February 27
Tuesday, March 6
Tuesday, March 13
Tuesday, March 20
Tuesday, March 27
Tuesday, April 3 – No Practice (Easter Break)
Tuesday, April 10
Tuesday, April 17

Cougars
Coach Velasquez
Assistant Coach Suarez

Roster
Aaron Velasquez – TK
Austin Ortuno – TK
Brady Lutz – K
Brendan Suarez – K
Lacey Hawver – K

Practice Schedule
3:00-3:45 pm in HCS Gym

Tuesday, February 27
Tuesday, March 6
Tuesday, March 13
Tuesday, March 20
Tuesday, March 27
Tuesday, April 3 – No Practice (Easter Break)
Tuesday, April 10
Tuesday, April 17

Lions
Coach Yenney
Assistant Coach Lee

Roster
Benjamin Rizo – K
Benny Feirfeil – K
Chase Martinez – K
Ezra Perez – TK
Kellan Beasley – K

Practice Schedule
3:15-4:00pm in HCS Gym

Thursday, March 1
Thursday, March 8
Thursday, March 15
Thursday, March 22
Thursday, March 29
Thursday, April 5 – No Practice (Easter Break)
Thursday, April 12
Thursday, April 19

Wildcats
Coach J. Rice
Assistant Coach Duenas

Roster
Brice McMillan – K
Diana Nalbandian – K
Hannah Duenas – K
Joshua Laufer – TK
Michael Castillo – K

Practice Schedule
3:30-4:15pm in HCS Gym

Monday, February 26
Monday, March 5
Monday, March 12
Monday, March 19
Monday, March 26
Monday, April 2 – No Practice (Easter Break)
Monday, April 9
Monday, April 16

Schedule

Date Time Visitor vs. Home
02/28/18 4:30pm Bears vs. Wildcats *PRACTICE GAME*
02/28/18 5:30pm Cougars vs. Lions *PRACTICE GAME*
03/07/18 4:30pm Wildcats vs. Lions
03/07/18 5:30pm Bears vs. Cougars
03/14/18 4:30pm Lions vs. Bears *TEAM PICTURES*
03/14/18 5:30pm Wildcats vs. Cougars *TEAM PICTURES*
03/21/18 4:30pm Wildcats vs. Bears
03/21/18 5:30pm Lions vs. Cougars
03/28/18 4:30pm Lions vs. Wildcats
03/28/18 5:30pm Cougars vs. Bears
04/02/18 OFF EASTER BREAK
04/11/18 4:30pm Bears vs. Lions
04/11/18 5:30pm Cougars vs. Wildcats
04/18/18 4:30pm PLAYOFFS 1st vs. 4th
04/18/18 5:30pm PLAYOFFS 2nd vs. 3rd
04/21/18 9:00am CHAMPIONSHIPS-TBA

The team listed first will be considered the “Visitor” team and will wear their jersey on the white side. The team listed second will be considered the “Home” and will wear their jersey on the colored side.